O.P.I Matte Nail Envy. IT ACTUALLY WORKS!!

Morning, sorta... 
I'm finally getting around to reviewing O.P.I Matte Nail Envy! Yay! I've been using it for like a month/month and a half and I'm seeing results big time. It started like this, first day (ever) I put on two coats and about 5 mins later my thumb nail like split off at the corner and I was like 'Why!!! WHY!!!'
After 2 weeks my nails started splitting again, yet I noticed they were significantly smaller splits in comparison to when it's really bad and I have to use nail clippers. I was still pissed, don't get me wrong. I didn't expect that to happen. Recently I was sick and bed-ridden for a week or so. I hadn't removed my nail polish for 7 days (it held up pretty well actually). The base was Nail Envy Matte, 2 coats. When I was better I removed all traces of nail polish. What do I find? Longer nails, it was like demon type growth and since then, I've filed them down so it wouldn't be a bother. They were also more stronger! There is a crack in two of my nails on my left hand and I've been very good and haven't picked at it (much). It's holding up well and in all honesty I don't think it's gonna break soon.
I'm not gonna lie. I am a bit sceptical. But since it was MY €20, it had better been the polish that made my nails all that bit more resilient.
So, that was my experience with the polish, now onto the physicalities. The formula is a milky in both textures and colour. It doesn't dry matte but rather satin and I think this is marketed towards men as well as women. The original Nail Envy(not Matte) formula contains formaldehyde if I'm correct and that was the reason why I didn't get that. Although I wonder if results would be more quicker and more better with formaldehyde.
Overall I'm impressed and uber happy with Nail Envy Matte. You just gotta stick with it and keep up. Can't start using a product only to throw it out when you don't see the results you want immediately. It's a continuous thing. Well, I'm done and am gonna brush my teeth and go to sleep. Nacht-y Nacht!!


Until we blog again,
xxx

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Catrice: All Round Concealer Palette Review and Swatches

IsaDora Graffiti Nail Topcoat: All City Brown

NYX Lipliner Pencil: Pale Pink