Posts

Showing posts from November, 2010

How To? Make Your Own Konad Sponger!!!

Image
Heya!!! Wassup?!!! This is a first, I made my own Konad Sponger!! They are made by the company but I think you have to buy another set.... so I thought make my own!! It isn't that original but eh, who cares!!
All you need is:
Konad STAMPERMake-up spongeScissorsHere are the steps with some pictures

1. Get your konad stamper

2. Take the actual rubber stamper thingy out

3. Get your make-up sponge. Then place the rubber stamper on top and trace it

4. Cut it out. It needn't be perfect

5. Slot the sponge into the holder grip thingy, yeah I'm not so good with terminology
Et voila!! You've got your own interchangeable konad stamper/sponger. Cool huh? Have a nice day/night!!
Until we blog again, xxx

My First ATTEMPT At a Gradient!!

Image
Hi-Lo!!! Wassup?? I was really bored today so I tried to do something new.... I was watching this on YouTube and I realised that the gradient effect reminded me of Twilight, you know with the black and the red. I did an awful job on it. That is like the only ONE good nail.

Yes, that is a bubble!! And the only successful one. I think I should have waited a bit longer before I put the top coat on, the black part of it kinda smudged downwards so on most of the nails its like a black tip. I'll wait longer next time... or maybe you're not supposed to put a topcoat on..
Anyhow I used O.P.I's Big Apple Red and Suzi Skis in the Pyrenees. Have a good night. Au revoir!! ^^

Until we blog again,
xxx

Some Cool Origami!!!

Image
Hello!!!! How's it hanging??? I got my Irish Oral test on Monday, very nervous!! I thought I would show my origami skills today!!! But before that a little bit of background/history on origami. It's Japanese art, basically. 'Nuff said. It calms me to say the least!
That is a crane, traditional stuff.

Yeah, my attempt at a rose. Yes it's blue, didn't have any red paper!

That's a froggy!! I thought green paper makes a convincing frog! Gave him eyes and everything!

That's it, kinda random, but I thought it made for an interesting post!! Bye!!!


Until we blog again,
xxx

Some Rather Successful Nail Art!! Flowers!

Image
HEY!!!! Good news this is one of those times where I do a bit of nail art and ACTUALLY succeed 1st time!! I was on YouYube and saw THIS she said it was ''simple and easy'' and IT WAS!!! I'm so proud. It might not be a big deal but it is to this 13 year old!!
I get how "successful" was kinda a big leap of faith but look at the middle and ringie. Result!! Check the vid. She is AWESOME!! And her voice is sooo soothing. I'm going to try to recreate a couple more of her nail arts!!. I used Moon over Mumbai as the base colour and my only black for the flowers; Suzi Skis in The Pyrenees. Her vids are AWESOME!!!!! LIKE REALLY!!! Wonder if she has a blog.....

Until we blog again,
xxx

Random-age

Image
Hello!! Cold outside it is... Mummy's making me wear a jacket!!! Today's Random is a lil' gift I recieved in 6th class I think... It's cute and shmooshy. Yes that's a word. My nephew loves it so much. And when I think about it's really appropriate 'cos it's winter BRRRRRR...
Well that's all, I have to go study for my Irish Aural tomorrow...*Shudders* Bye!!!

Until we blog again,
xxx

NOTD: Nail Art!! Army Style Camo

Image
Conas atá sibh? Hope you're well! It's a lovely day in't it? I have my Irish Oral Test on Monday in two weeks. So nervous!! Last year I did well I should think but we have no study time prior to the actual exam this year so they upped the ante! I'm staying positive! Been speaking Irish to myself for a while. I'm going crazy.
Today's NOTD is Camo Nails like what soldiers wear in battle. Check it!!
I used O.P.I's You Don't Know Jacques! and Jade is the New Black. *takes a breath!* Long names, I tell you. I also used Illamasqua's Hectic as a bas colour which I mattified, 'cos it looked cool. It's uber easy to do. Put down splodges *giggles* of any colour down over the base colour and hey presto!! Camo Nails!!! Talk to you later!!! *waves goodbye!*

Until we blog again,
xxx

My First and LAST Illamasqua Nail Polish: Hectic!

Image
Hey!! Hope you're well! After school I walked home with my friend and it was pouring rain and I was thinking "It HAD to rain when I was out!!" Yeah, I'm that unlucky!! I heard from Beaut.ie  that Illamasqua was gonna leave this weekend. Bummer but, it's not all bad. In Jervis they opened THE WORLD'S BIGGEST NEW LOOK and EUROPE'S FIRST FOREVER21!! Well at least that's what I heard.... Well that's not the point, the point being that jobs are being created!! Which means I can use this for my Business project on the recession!!
I babbled on for long enough so Illamasqua is leaving so I took this opportunity to buy at least one of their colours. Big downer is that they were still full price so that kinda sucked. I kinda expected like clearance or something. But I wanted to get either Hectic (olive green) or Baptiste (dark purple with pink shimmer) You know from the title I got Hectic. It's so unusual, very mute, think army camo colour! I wanted to g…

Top 10 Excuses for Not Doing Homework!

OK!! Today is a Top 10 kinda post. Only with excuses for not doing homework!!!* I think we'll get right to it then eh? ''I was absent/sick/out!''''I didn't understand it.''''We had homework?''''I thought you were joking when you said we had to do homework!""I was nursing my guinea pig back to health.""My nail chipped and I was in mourning.""I was defending the good people of Gotham City!!""I was so wasted!""Dog ate my books""Dropped my bag in the River Liffey. Sorry"When I used #10 teacher didn't believe me. I asked why and he said because my bag hung off my chair. Not one of my best moves. I played #9 and he didn't even comment. Tried #7 and he proceeded to talk about the movie and forgot that my homework wasn't done. I was like hells yeah!! Thanks for stopping by!!
Until we blog again, xxx
* This post is primarily for comedic effect. Use the…

SUSHI!!!!!! Yummy-Yum!!

Image
Hey!!!! Today's random is SUSHI!!!! I love it!! Japanese food is AWESOME!!! I got (and by I, I mean my dad) it at SUSHI KING!! I know some people can't stand sushi and think it's only raw fish. It isn't, although that's one of the main reasons why I eat it! I could live off of wasabi and raw salmon!! Hmmmm.... Wasabi!!! Hot, it is, love spicy stuff!! Ooh and gari as well, the pickled ginger!! Yum!!!

Can see some Nigirizushi and California rolls!! Don't mind me if I mixed up the names and the sushi! To be honest I don't care, I'm just in it for the fish and wasabi.... I could live off of it... If I could afford it... or if it was healthy to do so... The chopsticks were so hard to break I was worried of getting splinters!!
That's all... Have a good 'un or whatever floats your boat!!


Until we blog again,
xxx